Privacy | GDPR

Privacy | GDPR 2018-04-27T12:07:07+00:00

Background
This Policy applies to you, the User of this Website and The Mortgage Advisory Network the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website and any Services or Systems therein.

Data Collected 2.1
Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

a) Name; b) Date of birth; c) Gender; d) Job title; e) Profession; f) Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; g) Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests; h) Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers; i) Cookie information (see clause 10 below); j) IP address (automatically collected); k) Web browser type and version (automatically collected); l) Operating system (automatically collected); m) A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected).

2.2 We collect the data referred to in sub-clauses (j) to (m) above in an automatic way so that we can analyse traffic to the Web Site, what pages are popular and where people tend to go when they leave the Web Site. Whilst an IP address is unique to the computer you use at any given time, this is not directly attached to any other Data and you will not necessarily have the same IP address when you next visit the Web Site. Consequently this information simply helps us to improve the Web Site and is not personally identifiable Data that we hold about you.

Our Use of Data 3.1
Any personal Data you submit will be retained by The Mortgage Advisory Network for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Web Site. Data that you may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a reasonable period to assist us with the operation of our business or as required by law.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, see clause 9 below.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1 Internal record keeping.

3.4.2 Improvement of our products / services.

3.4.3 Transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you.

3.4.4 Contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise. or update the Web Site.

Third Party Web Sites and Services
The Mortgage Advisory Network Limited may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services may have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that The Mortgage Advisory Network Limited requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. In that context The Mortgage Advisory Network Limited remains the data controller of personal Data, with any relevant third parties being data processors.

Changes of Business Ownership and Control 5.1
The Mortgage Advisory Network Limited may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

Controlling Access to your Data 6.1
Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

6.1.1 Use of Data for direct marketing purposes.

6.1.2 Sharing Data with third parties.

Your Right to Withhold Information
7.1 You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

7.2 You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see clause 10.4 below.

Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Cookies 8.1
The Mortgage Advisory Network Limited may set and access Cookies on your computer.

8.2 A Cookie is a small file that resides on your computer’s hard drive and often contains an anonymous unique identifier and is accessible only by the web site that placed it there, not any other sites.

8.3 You may delete Cookies, however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Web Site more quickly.

8.4 You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your web browser. By default, your browser will accept Cookies, however this can be altered. For further details please consult the help menu in your browser. Disabling Cookies may prevent you from using the full range of Services available on the Web Site.

8.5 Any Cookies that may be used by this website are used either solely on a per session basis or to maintain user preferences. Cookies are not shared with any third parties.

8.6 Cookie list

Cookie Name Description Duration
_ga Google Analytics – Used to distinguish users. 2 years
_gid Google Analytics – Used to distinguish users. 24 hours
_gat Google Analytics – Used to distinguish users. 1 minute
wordfence_verifiedHuman Used to distinguish humans from bots. 24 hours
catAccCookies
Cookie set by the UK cookie consent plugin to record that you accept the fact that the site uses cookies. 30 days

Changes to this Policy
The Mortgage Advisory Network Limited reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

Questions
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the use of your personal information or if you wish to request us to stop using your information in any way please write to: info@mortgageadvisorynetwork.co.uk

Accessing your own Data 9.1
You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data held by us.

Security
Data security is of great importance to The Mortgage Advisory Network Limited and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online. Please note that due to the nature of the Internet it is not possible to guarantee that unencrypted communications, such as emails, will not be seen by third parties. Any passwords that you use must be kept securely.

How we will handle your personal data and protect your privacy.

A guide to how we meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act.

Making sure personal data is secure and properly dealt with is of paramount importance in our dealings with you. It is therefore important you understand what information we will take, why we need it, and how we will process your details.

What data will you ask me for?

In order to fully understand your financial needs and be able to give good advice, we need to obtain information about you, your family, your personal circumstances, and your preferences.

Some of the information will be private and may be sensitive, such as details of your income and expenditure, health, debts and credit commitments, legal proceedings and adverse credit. Much of the information you provide will, as part of your application, be passed on to the company whose products you apply for.

Do I have to provide my personal data?

In order for us to be able to give you suitable advice, we need you to provide all the information we ask for as openly and honestly as possible. If you prefer not to disclose some information, please tell us that you prefer not to disclose it and we will assess whether this will alter or impede the work we are doing for you.

How will you use my data?

There are a number of reasons we need to process your personal data;

  1. The primary reason is to allow us to do the job you’ve asked us to do. Specifically, we will use your data to:
  • Assess and provide advice to meet your needs and circumstances;
  • Introduce you to a range of product and service providers in order to meet your requirements;
  • Administer cases and assist processing of applications;
  • Tell you about any changes to products and service we have arranged for you;
  • Inform you about products and services we think may be suitable for you (unless you ask us not to send you this information).
  1. We may also process your information in order to meet our legal and regulatory requirements. These may include:
  • Complying with the regulations set out by the Financial Conduct Authority and other regulators as required;
  • Preventing financial crimes such as money laundering and fraud by passing your details to other relevant bodies such as the police and National Crime Agency where required.
  1. We may also process your personal data for our own legitimate interests. Typically, these would be limited to:
  • Analysing our business for trends and research how we can improve our services to customers;
  • Reviewing the work we have carried out for you to ensure we have met the regulations and quality standards;
  • Ensuring we are able to exercise or defend legal challenges in future.

How long we will store your data

We will only keep your personal information as long as necessary. How long that is depends on the type of data and what work we have carried out. In most cases, your personal data will be stored for an indefinite period as we need to keep evidence that we have fulfilled our legal and regulatory requirements.

Can I see a copy of my personal data?

Yes. Please write to our Data Controller (details below) and we will provide a copy of any personal data we hold within one calendar month of receiving your request. Please note that we may need to verify your identity before providing the information.

What if my data is incorrect or incomplete?

You have the right to have your data corrected or completed by contacting our Data Controller in writing (details below). Please be aware that we need to maintain records of information as it was at the time of the advice or the transaction taking place.

Can I have my data erased?

If we have provided you with advice or processed a transaction on your behalf, we will not normally be able to erase your personal data. This is because we are obliged to maintain records of our advice and transactions to meet our regulatory requirements and in case we need to exercise or defend legal claims in future.

Who is your Data Controller?

Our Data Controller is:

Karl Gehrke

Mortgage Advisory Network, 5 Ivegate, Yeadon, Leeds, LS19 7RE

01423 526705 datacontroller@m-a-n.co.uk

Our registration number on the Information Commissioner’s Office register is ZA135613

How can I get more information?

If you would like further details on how we use your personal information or if you have any data protection queries, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer, HL Partnership Limited, Pharos House, 67 High Street, Worthing, West Sussex, BN11 1DN

Telephone: 01903 602664*

Facsimile: 01903 538852

Email: compliance@hlpartnership.co.uk

*Telephone calls may be recorded and monitored for training and security purposes.

If you’d like to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data…

…please write in the first instance to The Data Protection Officer at the above address.

If you are not satisfied with the Data Protection Officer’s response, you can make a complaint to:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

Email through their website at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/